Confirmed Speakers

Be Inspired by these Leading Speakers

Councillor Susan Aitken

Leader

Glasgow City Council

Ann Allen

Chief Executive Officer, CICES & Chair

Architecture & Design Scotland

David Anderson

Deputy Head Teacher & Pupils

Inverury Academy

Dr Julia Atkin

Education & Learning Consultant

Learning by Design

Simon Bell

Strategic Lead: Asset Investments

East Ayrshire Council

Maxine Booth

Quality Improvement Manager

Aberdeenshire Council

Ollie Bray

Strategic Director

Education Scotland

John Brennan

Senior Lecturer in Environmental Design

Edinburgh School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture

Stephen Bullock

Senior Education Officer, Curriculum Design

Education Scotland

Alan Calderwood

Strategic Development Director

Morrison Construction

Kenny Campbell

Development Manager

hub South East

Kenny Campbell

Development Manager

hub South East

Sam Cassels

Place Principal Adviser

Scottish Government

James Clay

Head of higher education and student experience

JISC

Stuart Clyde

Head Teacher

Bertha Park High School

Liz Cochrane

Team Manager

Care Inspectorate

Dr Elaine Cook

Depute Chief Executive

West Lothian Council

Kevin Cooper

Director

NORR Architects

Kevin Cooper

Director Education, UK

NORR

Professor Do Coyle

Chair in Languages Education and Classroom Learning

University of Edinburgh

Andy Dailly

Head of School Building

Scottish Government

Lorna Denholm

Associate

NORR

Alex Donaldson

Director

Scott Brownrigg

Magnus Dowie

East Ayrshire Council

Mike Entwisle

Education Sector Lead

Buro Happold

Ann-Marie Fallon

Associate Director

Architype

Mairi Ferris

Fund Manager

Thrive Outdoors

Julie Fox

Midlothian Council

Clara Garriga

Architect

Holmes Miller

Donald Gillies

Director of Place

South Ayrshire Council

Clark Graham

Early Learning Officer

Fife Council

Helen Groves

Architect Director

Atkins

Becky Hayward

Associate Director

Buro Happold

Jamie Hepburn

Minister for Higher Education and Further Education, Youth Employment and Training

West Calder High School Students

Jonathan Hines

Managing Director

Architype

Pauline Homer

East Lothian Council

Danny Hunter

Principal Architect

Architecture & Design Scotland

Douglas Hutchison

Depute Chief Executive and Director – People

South Ayrshire Council

Magnus Inglis

Principal Officer, Workforce, Policy, and Pupil Placements

Midlothian Council

Claire Jackson

Education Director

Galliford Try

Ann Jacob-Chandler

Associate Director

Scottish Futures Trust

Peter Kerr

Director

Atelier Ten

Alistair Kidd

Project Planning and Resource Manager

East Ayrshire Council

Martin Kirkwood

New Campus Director

Dunfermline Learning Community Campus

Diarmaid Lawlor

Associate Director – Place

Scottish Futures Trust

Sarah Lewis

Research and Policy Director

Passivhaus Trust team

Graeme Logan

Director of Learning

Scottish Government

Rufus Logan

Assistant Director Capital & Climate Change

Scottish Funding Council

Stephen Long

Associate Director

Scottish Futures Trust

Jim MacDonald

CEO

Architecture & Design Scotland

Simon Mair

Head of Delivery Assurance - Early Learning and Childcare

Scottish Government

Chris Malcolm

Partner

Ryder Architecture

Ann McCarlie

Project Director

hub North Scotland

David McEwan

Divisional Director | Corporate Asset Management

Neighbourhoods, Regeneration & Sustainability, Glasgow City Council

Adam McGhee

Partner

Sheppard Robson

Neil McIntyre

Capital Programme and Projects Principal

West Lothian Council

Gerrard McLaughlin

Head of Education

North Lanarkshire Council

Neil McLean

Atkins

Dr Nada Milivojevic

Queens University Belfast & TODD Architects

Lindsey Mitchell

Architect Director

BDP

Mark Mitchell

Estates Programme Manager

Aberdeenshire Council

Ross Morrison

East Lothian Council

Clare Mulholland

Queens University Belfast & TODD Architects

Jim Mulholland

TODD Architects

Natalie Murray

Landscape Architect

Wardell Armstrong

Lynda O’Connell

Team Manager

Care Inspectorate

Jennifer O’Hara

Early Learning and Childcare

North Lanarkshire Council

Robin Paterson

Moray Council

Alan Paul

Corporate Asset Manager

Fife Council

John Purves

Architect

Fife Council

Ross Ramsay

Associate Director

Scottish Futures Trust

Eddie Reid

East Lothian Council

Lesley Riddell-Robertson

Principal Designer

Architecture & Design Scotland

Angeline Robertson

Partnership Director

hub West Scotland

David Ross

Atkins

Chris Rothwell

Director of Education UK

Microsoft

Zoe Sills

Nursery Manager

Earthtime’s Forest School Nurseries, part of Earthtime for All Ltd

Vance Sinclair

South Lanarkshire Council

Allan Smith

Senior Design Manager

Morrison Construction

Kate Smith

Scottish Government

Shirley-Anne Somerville

Cabinet Secretary

Education and Skills

Leona Stewart

Quality Improvement Officer, Early Years

East Dunbartonshire Council

Helen Taylor

Director of Practice

Scott Brownrigg

Lynn Taylor

North Ayrshire Council

Lynn Taylor

Senior Manager

North Ayrshire Council

Lynn Taylor

Senior Education Officer - Curriculum Innovation Team

Curriculum Innovation Team, Education Scotland

Dominic Théanne

Major Assets Project Manager

Nick Tune

Head of Digital

Atkins

Doreen Walkinshaw

North Ayrshire Council

Dr Claire Warden

International Education Consultant

Claire Warden

Natalie White

Head Teacher

Bualnaluib and Poolewe Primary schools and Aultbea Nursery

Lone Wiggers

Partner, Architect maa, mnal

C.F.Møller Architects Copenhagen

Charlotte Wilson

Service Manager

Care Inspectorate

Dr Sharon Wright

Senior Associate

The-learning-crowd

Sally York

Recently retired Scottish Forestry as Education Policy Advisor

Derek Yuille

Service Lead | Special Property Projects | Place Directorate

South Ayrshire Council