Confirmed Speakers

Be Inspired by these Leading Speakers

Ann Allen

Chief Executive Officer, CICES & Chair

Architecture & Design Scotland

Dr julia Atkin

Education & Learning Consultant

Learning by Design

Maxine Booth

Quality Improvement Manager

Aberdeenshire Council

Ollie Bray

Strategic Director

Education Scotland

John Brennan

Senior Lecturer in Environmental Design

Edinburgh School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture

Sam Cassels

Place Principal Adviser

Scottish Government

James Clay

Head of higher education and student experience

JISC

Stuart Clyde

Head Teacher

Bertha Park High School

Kevin Cooper

Director

NORR Architects

Professor Do Coyle

Chair in Languages Education and Classroom Learning

University of Edinburgh

Andy Dailly

Head of School Building

Scottish Government

Alex Donaldson

Director

Scott Brownrigg

Magnus Dowie

East Ayrshire Council

Mike Entwisle

Education Sector Lead

Buro Happold

Ann-Marie Fallon

Associate Director

Architype

Donald Gillies

Director of Place

South Ayrshire Council

Becky Hayward

Associate Director

Buro Happold

Jamie Hepburn

Minister for Higher Education and Further Education, Youth Employment and Training

Jonathan Hines

Managing Director

Architype

Danny Hunter

Principal Architect

Architecture & Design Scotland

Douglas Hutchison

Depute Chief Executive and Director – People

South Ayrshire Council

Peter Kerr

Director

Atelier Ten

Alistair Kidd

Project Planning and Resource Manager

East Ayrshire Council

Diarmaid Lawlor

Associate Director – Place

Scottish Futures Trust

Sarah Lewis

Associate Director – Architecture

Hamson Barron Smith  

Graeme Logan

Director of Learning

Scottish Government

Rufus Logan

Assistant Director Capital & Climate Change

Scottish Funding Council

Jim MacDonald

CEO

Architecture & Design Scotland

Chris Malcolm

Partner

Ryder Architecture

Ann McCarlie

Project Director

hub North Scotland

David McEwan

Divisional Director | Corporate Asset Management

Neighbourhoods, Regeneration & Sustainability, Glasgow City Council

Adam McGhee

Partner

Sheppard Robson

Neil McIntyre

Capital Programme and Projects Principal

West Lothian Council

Neil McLean

Atkins

Dr Nada Milivojevic

Queens University Belfast & TODD Architects

Lindsey Mitchell

Architect Director

BDP

Mark Mitchell

Estates Programme Manager

Aberdeenshire Council

Clare Mulholland

Queens University Belfast & TODD Architects

Jim Mulholland

TODD Architects

Natalie Murray

Landscape Architect

Wardell Armstrong

Lesley Riddell-Robertson

Principal Designer

Architecture & Design Scotland

David Ross

Atkins

Chris Rothwell

Director of Education UK

Microsoft

Allan Smith

Senior Design Manager

Morrison Construction

Shirley-Anne Somerville

Cabinet Secretary

Education and Skills

Helen Taylor

Director of Practice

Scott Brownrigg

Nick Tune

Head of Digital

Atkins

Natalie White

Head Teacher

Bualnaluib and Poolewe Primary schools and Aultbea Nursery

Dr Sharon Wright

Senior Associate

The-learning-crowd

Sally York

Recently retired Scottish Forestry as Education Policy Advisor