Skip to main content

glitter

Learning Places Scotland Awards Shortlist 2023

Shortlist Announced!

This year, there are thirteen categories recognising consultants, contractors, architects, clients and projects, as well as innovation and sustainability.

All will be hotly contested and highly prized by the winners, who will be celebrated at the Awards Dinner on Tuesday 14 November 2023.

Entries are now closed

Awards

Click on the trophies below to view the category shortlist

Contractor of the Year

Shortlist:

  • Multiplex
  • Morrison Construction
  • Morgan Sindall Construction
  • McLaughlin & Harvey Construction Ltd
  • Kier Construction

Early Learning & Childcare (ELC)

Shortlist:

  • Renfrewshire Early Years Expansion
  • Willow Den at Spartans
  • Crosshouse Primary School and Communication Centre
  • Generation 5 Glasgow Nursery Programme
  • Methil Intergeneration Nursery and Care Home

Technology: Transforming Learning, Teaching and the Curriculum

Shortlist:

  • Digitize Pathways Programme
  • The National Robotarium
  • Fife College and Kenoteq
  • Midlothian Council
  • Scottish Online Lessons

Innovation in Delivering a Sustainable Learning Space

Shortlist:

  • Methil Intergenerational Nursery and Care Home
  • Riverside Primary School
  • St John Vianney RC PS 'The Zone'

Client of the Year

Shortlist:

  • University of Glasgow
  • South Ayrshire Council
  • Heriot-Watt University
  • East Dunbartonshire Council
  • West Dunbartonshire Council

Architectural Practice of the Year

Shortlist:

  • NORR Consultants Ltd
  • BDP
  • AHR
  • Halliday Fraser Munro
  • Architype

Consultancy of the Year

Shortlist:

  • Hub South East
  • AtkinsR√©alis
  • Doig and Smith Ltd

Pupil/Student Experience

Shortlist:

  • Prestwick North Education Campus
  • Newmains & St Brigid's Community Hub
  • School of Health & Wellbeing at the University of Glasgow
  • University of Edinburgh - King's Buildings Nucleus

Inspiring Learning Spaces

Shortlist:

  • Lockhart Campus
  • Winchburgh Schools Campus
  • Prestwick North Education Campus
  • Newmains & St Brigid's Community Hub
  • Milltimber Primary School
  • Corpus Christi Primary

To sponsor this award, please contact Jacqui at jacqui@stepconnect2.com or call 01892 351626.

Project of the Year

Shortlist:

  • Winchburgh Schools Campus
  • Prestwick North Education Campus
  • Countesswells Primary School, Aberdeen
  • Renton Campus
  • The National Robotarium
  • The University of Edinburgh - King's Buildings Nucleus

Refurbishment of the Year

Shortlist:

  • Willowview Early Learning & Childcare (ELC) @ Oban
  • Royal College South Laboratory Robotics Hub Refurbishment
  • Inspire: Tweedbank

To sponsor this award, please contact Jacqui at jacqui@stepconnect2.com or call 01892 351626.

Project of the Year - Inclusive Design

Shortlist:

  • Lockhart Campus
  • Woodland View School
  • Cedarbank School
  • St Crispin's

To sponsor this award, please contact Jacqui at jacqui@stepconnect2.com or call 01892 351626.

Supplier of the Year

Shortlist:

  • Metal Technology Ltd
  • Portakabin (Scotland) Ltd
  • 2Simple
  • Forbo Flooring Systems
  • This is Milk

To sponsor this award, please contact Jacqui at jacqui@stepconnect2.com or call 01892 351626.

Awards Partner

Scottish Government

Awards Sponsors

sponsors